Lectures for the respective semester can be found in the university's course catalog (under Department IV - Computer Science or Business Informatics) or in PORTA.

During the semester, ongoing operations (dates, slides, exercise sheets...) for a growing number of events are carried out at StudIP.uni-trier.de.

You can find the current Timetable here.
 

All courses in the current semester for computer science and business informatics are listed below.

Courses Summer Semester 2024

Bachelor Computer Science

  • Courses
    • Algorithms and data structures (Wed 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., HS 11 and Thu 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., HS 11) Kindermann
    • Automata and formal languages ​​for non-computer scientists, computer linguists (Thursday 9 a.m. - 10 a.m., B 16) Fernau
    • Automata and Formal Languages ​​(Mon 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., F 55) Fernau
    • Dimension of subject teaching (Wed 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., A9/A10) Basten/Busch/Schmalor/Staub
    • Elementary Logic (Tues 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., HS 11) Müller
    • Programming II (Advanced Programming) (Tues 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., HS 13) Diehl
    • Basics of programming Ia (Mon 4 p.m. - 6 p.m., F 55) Schenkel / Staub
    • Basics of subject didactics (Didactic Basics I) (Tues 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., HZ 202) Staub
    • Non-relational information systems (Thu 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., HS 13) Schenkel
    • Computer networks (Tues 2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m., HS 12) Sturm
  • Exercises
    • Algorithms and data structures (Wed 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., H 6 (Group 1), Thu 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., H 7 (Group 2),  Thu 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., HS 11 (Group 3)) Kindermann
    • Automata and formal languages ​​for non-computer scientists, computer linguists (Fri 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., C 3) Fernau
    • Automata and Formal Languages ​​(Wed 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., HS 12 and Fri 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., HS 12) Fernau
    • Elementary Logic (Tues 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., HS 12 - on April 30th this event takes place in K101 (Group 1), Tue 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., F 58 (Group 2)) Müller
    • Programming II (advanced programming) (Tues, 4 p.m. - 5 p.m., HZ 203 and Wed 10 a.m. - 11 a.m., HS 11) Kreber
    • Basics of programming Ia (Fri 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., F 57 and Fri 1 p.m. - 2 p.m., F 55 / An additional voluntary group exercise will take place Wed 12-2 p.m. in F 57.) Staub/Zeimetz
    • Basics of subject didactics (Didactic Basics I) (Tues 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., HZ 203) Staub
    • Non-relational information systems (Mon 12 p.m. - 4 p.m., F 55) Nilles
    • Computer networks (Thurs 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., H 12 p.m., fortnightly) Bicanic
  • Seminars
    • Advanced module (by arrangement) lecturers in computer science, coordination Näher
    • Seminar Computer Science and Society (Tues 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., H 640) Staub/Schmerenbeck
    • Colloquium seminar databases and information systems (Thu 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., F 59) Schenkel
    • Computer science seminar (formerly seminar in the large study project) (by appointment) Diehl / Fernau / Kindermann / Näher / Schenkel / Staub / Sturm / Weyers seminar
  • Internships
    • Tools of computer science (formerly internship in the small study project) (Tues 8 a.m. - 10 a.m. + Fri 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., H 640) all lecturers in computer science, coordination Müller

Master Computer Science

  • Courses
    • Algorithmic Geometry (Wed 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., H 13 Thu 8 a.m. - 10 a.m. H 13) Näher
    • Big Data Analytics (Wed 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., F 55) Schenkel
    • Empirical methods of human-computer interaction (Mon 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., HS 11) Weyers
    • Formal languages ​​B (Wed 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., HZ 203) Fernau
    • Heterogeneous Computing (Tues 4 p.m. - 6 p.m., F55) Sturm
    • Implementing information retrieval systems (Tues 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., F 55) Ley
    • Basics of computer graphics (Mon 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., HZ 202)  Diehl
    • Computer arithmetic (Mon 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., H 406) Müller
    • Special chapters in theoretical computer science (visualization of graphs) (Tues 8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m., HZ 202) Näher
    • Special chapters in theoretical computer science (algorithms for programming competitions) (Tues 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., F 58) Kindermann
    • Distributed Systems (Wed 12pm - 2pm, F 55) Storm Virtual reality and 3D interaction (Mon 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., H 13) Weyers 
    • Learning algorithms (Tues 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., F 55) Fernau
  • Exercises
    • Algorithmic Geometry (Thu 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., HZ 201) Näher
    • Big Data Analytics (Mon 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., F 55) Schenkel
    • Empirical Methods of Human-Computer Interaction (Thu 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., HZ 201) Weyers
    • Formal languages ​​B (according to agreement) Fernau/N.N.
    • Heterogeneous Computing (Mon 16 - 18, H 13, 14 daily) Sturm
    • Implementing information retrieval systems (Thu 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., F 55) Ley
    • Basics of computer graphics (Mon 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., H 12) Diehl
    • Computer arithmetic (Fri 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., H 406) Müller
    • Special chapters in theoretical computer science (visualization of graphs) (Thu 8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m., HZ 201) Näher
    • Special chapters in theoretical computer science (algorithms for programming competitions) (Thurs 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., F 58) Kindermann
    • Distributed Systems (Fri 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m., H 12) Bicanic Virtual reality and 3D interaction (Thu 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., F 55(?)) Weyers
    • Learning algorithms (by arrangement) Fernau
  • Seminars

    • Advanced seminar in theoretical computer science (Thu 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., F 55) Fernau / Müller / Seamstress / Kindermann / Staub
    • Advanced seminar in practical computer science (Tues 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., H 11) Diehl / Schenkel / Sturm
    • Colloquium Computer Science (Mon 4 p.m. - 6 p.m., F 59) Diehl / Kindermann / Ley / Müller / Naher / Schenkel / Sturm / Staub / Weyers 
    • Research seminar databases & information systems (by appointment) (Master Computer Science, FPO 2020) Schenkel
    • Software technology research seminar (by appointment) Diehl / Kreber
    • Research seminar on system software and distributed systems (by appointment) Sturm
    • Computer science introductory seminar (also small study project seminar, PO 2012) Computer science lecturers, Fernau coordination (by appointment)
    • Computer science project (also internship, large study project, PO 2012) (Thurs 9 a.m. - 10 a.m., H 445) Computer science lecturers, coordination Weyers (by appointment)
    • Computer science seminar (also seminar large study project, PO 2012) Computer science lecturers (by appointment)
  • Internships

    • Research project databases & information systems (by appointment) (Master Computer Science, FPO 2020) Schenkel / Zeimetz
    • Research project system software and distributed systems (by arrangement) Sturm / Bicanic
    • Software engineering research internship (by arrangement) Diehl / Kreber
    • Tutor internship (B.Sc.) (by arrangement) lecturers in computer science, coordination Müller
    • Deepening specialist diagnostics (project seminar didactics of computer science teaching) (Tues 4 p.m. - 6 p.m., HZ 201) Staub / Schmerenbeck
  • Data Science
    • Research Case Studies Computer Science (Project seminar (a)) (by arrangement) Sturm / Fernau / Weyers

 

Bachelor Business Informatics

  • Courses
    • Agent-based modeling (Mon 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., HZ 203, teaching language English) Berndt
    • Data mining (Tues 4 p.m. - 6 p.m., HS 13, language taught in German) Bergmann/Grüger
    • Basics and methods of business informatics (Part 2) (Mon 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., H 321) Kalenborn
    • Special topics in business informatics I (Fri 2 p.m. - 6 p.m. and Sat 9 a.m. - 1 p.m., HZ 203 on May 24th + 25th, June 7th + 8th and June 14th + 15th, 2024) Wilke
  • Exercises / E-Learning Courses

    • Agent-based modeling (Wed 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., HZ 203) Lohr
    • Data mining (Thurs 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. (English exercise) and 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. (German exercise), each HS 13) Brand
    • Basics and methods of business informatics (Part 2) (e-learning course, by appointment, digital) Kalenborn/Rosar
  • Project or Colloquium Seminars

    • Study project business informatics (Wed 10 a.m. - 1 p.m., H 321) Kalenborn
    • Methodology of Business Informatics II (Wed 4 - 8 p.m., HZ 202 + HZ 203) Hoffmann/Hölzchen/Lohr/Timm
    • Special topics in business informatics I / Seminar topic: Distributed Ledger Technologies 1 (block event: May 24th + 25th, June 7th + 8th, June 14th + 15th (Friday 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Saturday 9 a.m. - 1 p.m., HZ 203) Wilke

 

Master Business Informatics

  • Lectures
    • Content management (Wed 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., H 321) Kalenborn
    • Modeling and simulation (Tues 2 p.m. - 4 p.m., H 13, teaching language German) Timm/Hölzchen
    • Semantic Technologies (Mon 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., HS 13, teaching language German) Bergmann
    • Distributed Artificial Intelligence (Thu 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., HZ 203) Timm/Kurchyna
  • Exercises
    • Content management (e-learning course n.V.) Kalenborn/Thanabalan
    • Modeling and simulation (Thu 12 p.m. - 2 p.m., F 55) Hölzchen/Klein
    • Distributed Artificial Intelligence (Tues 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., F 59) Kurchyna/Mertes
  • Project Seminars
    • Research internship in business informatics (Wed 10 a.m. - 1 p.m., H 321) Bergmann/Timm
    • Semantic technologies (Thurs 8 a.m. - 10 a.m., CIP pool or F 55, teaching language English) Hoffmann