Photos, sessions and presentations:

Presentations: 11th August, first day of the conference.

Presentations: 12th August, second day of the conference.

Presentations: 13th August, last day of the conference.

The venue was held at the University of Trier in building C. Conference rooms (HS 5, HS 6) and registration desk (C 1) on map.

For additional information about the sessions, please visit the agenda website of the ConfTool System.

Thursday 11th August:

08:30 - 09:00Registration (C1)
09:00 - 09:30

Opening of the Conference: (HS5)
Domingo Morales
(President EWORSAE)
Ekkehard Sachs
(University of Trier, Faculty IV)
Georg Müller-Fürstenberger
(Research Center of Regional & Environmental Statistics)
Ralf Münnich

09:30 - 10:30Invited Session 1: Danny Pfeffermann (HS5)
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

Specifically Contributed Session 1: Small Area Methods(HS5)
Susana Rubin-Bleuer
, Mahmoud Torabi, Ayoub Saei

12:30 - 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00

Parallel Session 1: Census, Weighting and Benchmarking(HS5)
Monika Ferster
, Rodolphe Priam, Matthias T. Ganninger, Matthias Wagner

Parallel Session 2: Small Area Applications 1(HS6)
M. Esther López Vizcaíno
, Måns Magnusson, Jorge Aramendi, Silvia Polettini

16:00 - 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00

Specifically Contributed Session 2: Small Area Applications and Simulations(HS5)
Stephen John Haslett, Fernando Antônio da Silva Moura, Nikos Tzavidis

19:30 -21:00Wine Reception

Friday 12th August:

09:00 - 10:30    Invited Session 2: William R. Bell, Discussant: Partha Lahiri (HS5)                                 
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30Specifically Contributed Session 3:  Spatio-Temporal Small Area Modeling 1(HS5)
Maria Dolores Ugarte, Hukum Chandra,
Domingo Morales
12:30 - 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00

Parallel Session 3: Spatio-Temporal Modeling 2(HS5)
Isabel Molina,
Harm Jan Boonstra, Tomasz Jozefowski, Timo Schmid

Parallel Session 4: Small Area Applications 2(HS6)
Jerry Joseph Maples, Sam Hawala, Jan van den Brakel, M
aria Chiara                  Pagliarella            

16:00 - 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00Invited Session 3: Raymond Chambers (HS6)                                                                   
19:30 - 23:00Poster Session (SAE 2011 Conference Dinner)                                                        

Saturday 13th August:

09:00 - 10:00Invited Session 4: Malay Ghosh (HS5)                                                                                
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00

Parallel Session 5: Robust Small Area Methods(HS5)
Cristina Rueda,
Tobias Schoch, Betsabé Perez Garrido

Parallel Session 6: Small Area Applications 3(HS6)
Tomas Hobza,
Enrique González-Dávila, Tomasz Zadlo       

12:00 - 12:10Small Break
12:10 - 13:10Invited Session 5: J. N. K. Rao (HS5)
13:10 - 13:30Closing of the Conference (HS5)
13:30 - 14:30Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30EWORSAE Meeting

Monday, nd June 2010:

  • 9.15 h:
  • 10.30 – 11.40 h:
  • 11.50 – 13.00 h:
  • 13.00 – 14.00 h:
  • 14.00 – 15.00 h:
  • 15.00 – 16.10 h:
  • 16.20 – 17.30 h:
  • 17.30 h:
  • 18.15 – 19.30 h:
  • 19.30 – 21.30 h:

Tuesday, 23rd June 2010:

  •   9.30 – 10.40 h:
  • 10.50 – 12.00 h:
  • 12.00 – 14.00 h:
  • 14.00 – 15.10 h:
  • 15.20 – 16.30 h:
  • 16.40 – 17.50 h:
  • 17.50 h:
  • 18.00 h:
  • 18.10 h: