Screen1900: Programme
Programme of the Conference (as of 23 May 2007)
Thursday, 6 September 2007
13.00 Conference Opening
Panel 1: Travelling Cinema in Europe Before World War One
Chair: Uli Jung (Trier)
13.30 – 15.00 Vanessa Toulmin (Sheffield): "The World at Your Doorsteps": Travelling Cinematograph Shows in the United Kingdom
Matthew Solomon (New York): Méliès and the Fairground
15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break
Chair: Martin Loiperdinger (Trier)
15.30 - 17.00 Joseph Garncarz (Siegen): Travelling Cinema - A European Institution
Guido Convents (Brussels): International Travelling Cinemas in Belgium
17.30 – 18.00 Coffee Break
Chair: Claude Bertemes (Luxemburg)
18.00 – 19.30 Daniel Fritsch (Berlin): Attraction or institution? The Austrian travelling showbusiness magazine Die Schwalbe
Mustafa Ozen (Utrecht): Travelling Cinemas in Istanbul
20.00 Dinner
Friday, 7 September 2007
Panel 1 continued
Chair: Martin Loiperdinger (Trier)
09.00-10.30 Ralf Forster (Potsdam): Film technology for travelling cinemas in trade catalogues
Jeanpaul Goergen (Berlin): Memories of Travelling Cinema Showmen
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
Panel 2: Non-commercial Uses of Travelling Film and Picture Shows
11.00 - 13.30 Chair: Frank Kessler (Utrecht)
Torsten Gärtner (Trier): The Church on Wheels - Travelling Magic Lantern Mission in Late Victorian England
Christian Kuchler (München): Catholic Mission through Travelling Film Shows in Bavaria
Yvonne Zimmermann (Zürich): Advertising Brands through Travelling Corporate Film Shows in Switzerland
13.30 – 15.00 Lunch Break
15.00 – 16.30 Chair: Ludwig Vogl-Bienek (Trier)
Urszula Biel (Gliwice): German and Polish Agitation through Travelling Cinemas in Upper Silesia
Thomas Tode (Hamburg): Agitprop through Travelling Cinemas on Rail in the Soviet Union
16.30 -17.00 Coffee Break
Panel 3: Re-Animation of Travelling Cinema
17.00-19.00 Chair: Nico de Klerk (Amsterdam)
Evelyn Hampicke (Berlin): After Many Years - Travelling Cinema Films between Sentiment, Conservation and Propaganda
Karolin Herzog, Jörg Witte (Saarbrücken): Cinéfleuve - A Cinema
Floating Through the Greater Region
Claude Bertemes (Luxemburg), Brigitte Braun (Trier), Nicole Dahlen (Luxemburg), Uli Jung (Trier), Martin Loiperdinger (Trier), Vanessa Toulmin (Sheffield): Crazy Cinématographe, European Capital of Culture – Re-Animating Fairground Cinema In 2007
20.00 - Crazy Cinématographe, Schueberfouer, Luxembourg map
Saturday, 8 September 2007
Panel 4: Travelling Cinema in the Greater Region
09.00 – 10.30 Chair: Ludwig Vogl-Bienek (Trier)
Uli Jung (Trier): Travelling Cinema in the Greater Region - an Overview
Paul Lesch (Dudelange): Travelling Cinema in Luxemburg
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 - 12.30 Chair: Frank Kessler (Utrecht)
Gerhild Krebs (Saarbrücken): Travelling Cinema in the Saar Region
Brigitte Braun (Trier): Travelling Stand-Alone Film Shows in the Greater Region
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch Break
Closing Discussion
13.30 – 15.00 Closing Discussion
Chair: Martin Loiperdinger (Trier)
Commentator: Deac Rossell (London)
15.00 End of Conference