33rd International Workshop on Combinatorial Algorithms

PN2022

Venue

  • University of Trier (June 7th - 9th, 2022)
  • Graph- and Stringmasters: June 10th, 2022

Important Dates (a.o.e.)

  • Abstract submission: January 6th, 2022
  • Paper submission: January 11th, 2022

Proceedings

will be published within the LNCS series of Springer, within the ARCoSS subline. We therefore ask for submissions of original work in LNCS format, allowing for 12 pages plus bibliography and a possible, clearly marked appendix.

Invited Speakers

  • Akanksha Agrawal, IITM Chennai, India
  • Erik Demaine, MIT Boston, USA
  • Bhaskar Ray Chaudhury, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA

List of Topics (Not Exclusive)

  • Algorithms and Data Structures
  • Algorithmic and Combinatorial Aspects of Cryptography and Information Security
  • Algorithmic Game Theory and Complexity of Games
  • Approximation Algorithms
  • Combinatorics and Graph Theory
  • Combinatorial Generation, Enumeration and Counting
  • Combinatorial Optimization
  • Combinatorics of Words
  • Complexity Theory
  • Computational Biology
  • Computational Geometry
  • Decompositions and Combinatorial Designs
  • Distributed, Parallel and Network Algorithms
  • Experimental Combinatorics
  • Fine-grained Complexity
  • Graph Algorithms and Modelling with Graphs
  • Graph Drawing and Graph Labelling
  • Network Theory and Temporal Graphs
  • Quantum Computing / Algorithms for Quantum Computers
  • Online Algorithms
  • Parameterized and Exact Algorithms
  • Probabilistic and Randomized Algorithms
  • Streaming Algorithms

Program Committee

  • Cristina Bazgan, University Paris Dauphine, France, Co-Chair
  • Henning Fernau, University of Trier, Germany, Co-Chair
  • Faisal Abu-Khzam, LAU Beirut, Lebanon
  • Jérémy Barbay, University of Chile, Santiago
  • Ljiljana Brankovic, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Katrin Casel, HPI Potsdam, Germany
  • Katarína Cechlárová, University Košice, Slovakia
  • Charles Colbourn, Arizona State University, USA
  • Thomas Erlebach, Durham University, UK
  • Florent Foucaud, University Clermont Auvergne, France
  • Kshitij Gajjar, National University of Singapore
  • Adriana Hansberg, Instituto de Matemáticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Toru Hasunuma, Tokushima University, Japan
  • Sun-Yuan Hsieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  • Philipp Kindermann, Univesity of Trier, Germany
  • Gunnar Klau, University of Düsseldorf, Germany
  • Yasuaki Kobayashi, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Veli Mäkinen, University of Helsinki, Finland
  • Florin Manea, University of Göttingen, Germany
  • David Manlove, University of Glasgow, UK
  • André Nichterlein, TU Berlin, Germany
  • Mateus de Oliveira Oliveira, University of Bergen, Norway
  • Jakub Radoszewski, University of Warszawa, Poland
  • Giovanna Rosone, University of Pisa, Italy
  • Irena Rusu, University of Nantes, France
  • Jeffrey Shallit, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Blerina Sinaimeri‬, LUISS University, Rome, Italy
  • Wing-Kin Sung, National University of Singapore
  • Sue Whitesides, University of Victoria, Canada
  • Meirav Zehavi, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Local Organizing Committee (preliminary)

  • Henning Fernau
  • Philipp Kindermann
  • Kevin Mann
  • Norbert Müller
  • Esther Stürmer-Schwarz
  • Petra Wolf

Steering Committee

  • Maria Chudnovsky, Princeton University, USA
  • Costas Iliopoulos, King's Collega London, UK
  • Ralf Klasing, CNRS and University of Bordeaux, France
  • Wing-Kin Sung, National University of Singapore